PRIVACY POLICY

Our contact details 

Name: Encounter Father’s Heart [EFH]

Address: 36 Princesfield rd, Waltham Abbey, EN9 3PH

E-mail: info@encounterfathersheart.com

What type of information we have 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name, contact details and photos)
  • Personal details concerning spiritual history, experience, your story etc.

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • On application for an event.
  • To communicate with you regarding the services we offer.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting EFH

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in one or more of the following ways in order:

  • To access your suitability for a place on one of our events.
  • To communicate with you regarding our events/services.
  • To use your contact details/ medical details in the event of an emergency.
  • To assist with our ongoing service provision and our care of your spiritual needs while attending one of our event/services.
  • To share this information, with your consent, with others attending your event.
  • To communicate with you regarding event/services which may be of interest to you in the future via our email mailing list. You may unsubscribe at any time.
  • To use testimonies/photos on social media, with your consent, to encourage others.

How we store your information 

Your information is securely stored electronically.

We keep your personal details throughout the duration of your relationship with EFH. We will then dispose your information by deleting your data.

You will be kept on the email mailing list until you decide to unsubscribe and then your full details will be deleted.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@encounterfathersheart.com.

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

______________________________________

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Encounter Father’s Heart

Last updated 25 March 2020

Definitions

Organisation Means Encounter Father’s Heart (EFH).
GDPR Means General Data Protection Regulation.
Responsible Person Means Celene Sullivan.
Register of Systems Means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the organisation.

1. Data protection principles

EFH is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the EFH.
  2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for EFH’s ongoing compliance with this policy.
  3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
  4. EFH shall register with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data.

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing 

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, EFH shall maintain a Register of Systems.
  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the EFH shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. Lawful purposes

  1. All data processed by EFH must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
  2. EFH shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in  consent shall be kept with the personal data.
  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in EFH’s systems.

5. Data minimisation

  1. EFH shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

6. Accuracy

  1. EFH shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

7. Archiving / removal

  1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, EFH shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

8. Security

  1. EFH shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.

9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, KLM shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

END OF POLICY